A A A

Programme



28 SEPTEMBER, WEDNESDAY

9am - Welcoming of Participants
9.30am - Opening Ceremony
Francisco José Viegas, Secretário de Estado da Cultura
Jorge Magalhães, Mayor of Lousada
Alberto Santos, President of Directive Council of the
Associação de Municípios do Vale do Sousa
Armindo Abreu, President of Directive Council of the
Associação de Municípios do Baixo Tâmega
North Regional Coordination and Development Commission
Turismo de Portugal
Melchior Moreira, President of Entidade Regional de
Turismo do Porto e Norte de Portugal
Diocese do Porto
Diocese de Braga
Diocese de Lamego
Lars-Joern Zimmer, President of TRANSROMANICA –
The Romanesque Routes of European Heritage
10.30am - Coffee-Break

SESSION I - The Congress within the Heritage Context
Moderator
– Jorge Magalhães | Mayor of Lousada
10.45am – The Route of the Romanesque and the reason for the 1st International Congress
Rosário Correia Machado | Director of the Route of the Romanesque | Portugal
11.30am – The Romanesque – Europe, Portugal, NUT III – Tâmega
Lúcia Rosas | Faculty of Arts – University of Porto | Portugal 
12.15am – Heritage – Regional Identities and European Cohesion 
Ana Paula Amendoeira | Portuguese National Committee of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) | Portugal
1pm – Almoço 

SESSION II - Romanesque and Territory
Moderator
– José Pereira Pinto | Mayor of Cinfães
2.30pm – Nobility and Territory 
José Augusto Sotomayor-Pizarro | Faculty of Arts – University of Porto | Portugal 
3pm – Romanesque and Territory 
Domingos Tavares | Faculty of Architecture – University of Porto | Portugal
3.30pm - Coffee-Break 

SESSION III - Conservation and Safeguarding of Heritage 
Moderator
– Inácio Ribeiro | Mayor of Felgueiras
4pm – The Heritage Value of Structures 
Aníbal Costa | Civil Engineering Department – University of Aveiro | Portugal
4.30pm – Heritage Safeguarding 
Miguel Malheiro | Faculdade de Arquitetura da Universidade Lusíada do Porto | Portugal
5pm – Conservation and Safeguarding of Heritage on the Route of the Romanesque 
Augusto Costa | Instituto da Habitação e da Reabilitação Urbana | Portugal
5.30pm – Discussion 
6pm– Closure 


29 SEPTEMBER, THURSDAY 

SESSION IV - Romanesque Arts I
Moderator
– António Borges | Mayor of Resende
9.30am – The Intervention on the Portico of Glory of the Santiago de Compostela Cathedral 
Marta Cendón | University of Santiago de Compostela | Spain
10am – A Day in a Romanesque Building 
Lúcia Rosas | Faculty of Arts – University of Porto | Portugal
10.30am – Romanesque Architecture: from Materials to the Art
Nicolas Reveyron | Lumière University – Lyon 2 | France
11am – Coffee-Break

SESSION V - Romanesque Arts II 
Moderator
– Gonçalo Rocha | Mayor of Castelo de Paiva
11.15am – The Wall Painting on the Route of the Romanesque
Joaquim Inácio Caetano | Faculty of Letters – University of Lisbon | Portugal
The Wall Painting on the Route of the Romanesque
Paula Bessa | Institute of Social Sciences – University of Minho | Portugal
11.45am – The Archeology Practice on the Route of the Romanesque 
Luís Fontes | Archeology Department – University of Minho | Portugal
Sofia Catalão | Archeology Department – University of Minho | Portugal
12.15am – Discussion
12.45am – Lunch

SESSION VI - Cultural Touring – Good Practices
Moderator
– Manuel Moreira | Mayor of Marco de Canaveses
2.30pm –  Fresco Route Project
Catarina Valença Gonçalves | Spira - revitalização patrimonial Lda.
3pm – The Routes of the Legacy of the Moorish Spain – Management Models
Manuel Peregrina | Fundación El Legado Andalusí | Spain
3.30pm – Coffee-Break

SESSION VII Cultural Touring – Heritage
Moderator
– Celso Ferreira | Mayor of Paredes
4pm – Cultural Touring 
Greg Richards | Tilburg University | Netherlands
4.30pm – TRANSROMANICA – European Cultural Route
Juliane Koch | TRANSROMANICA - The Romanesque Routes of European Heritage | Germany
5.15pm – Discussion
5.45pm – Closure


30 DE SEPTEMBER, FRIDAY 

SESSION VIII - Intangible Heritage and Traditional Arts 
Moderator
– José Luís Carneiro | Mayor of Baião
9.30am - Intangible Vernacular Heritage between the Sousa and Tâmega rivers (18th-20th centuries)
Teresa Soeiro | Faculty of Arts – University of Porto | Portugal
10am – Traditional Arts and Crafts 
Patrice Morot-Sir | École d’Avignon | France
10.30am – Coffee-Break 

SESSION IX Heritage, Tourism and Economy I
Moderator
– Pedro Pinto | Mayor of Paços de Ferreira
11am – Cultural Touring – Heritage and Economy 
Teresa Ferreira | Turismo de Portugal | Portugal
11.30am – Cultural Routes - Economy and Tourism
Michel Thomas-Penette | European Institute of Cultural Routes | Luxembourg
12.15am – Discussion
12.45am – Lunch 

SESSION X Heritage, Tourism and Economy II
Moderator
– Joaquim Mota e Silva | Mayor of Celorico de Basto
2pm – The Expectations of the Modern Cultural Traveller
Annabel Kate Lawson | Andante Travels | United Kingdom
2.30pm – Tourism and Economy 
Carlos Costa | Economy, Management and Industrial Engineering Department – University of Aveiro | Portugal 
3pm– Heritage, Identities and Sustainable Development
Cristina de Azevedo | Portugal
3.30pm – Coffee-Break 
4pm – The Cultural Tourism as Motor of Local Development and Intangible Economy
Romano Toppan | University of Verona | Italy
Enrique Hernández Pavón | University of Seville | Spain
4.45pm – Discussion 
5.15pm – Closure Ceremony
Cecília Meireles, Secretária de Estado do Turismo
Alberto Santos, President of Directive Council of the Associação de Municípios do Vale do Sousa
Armindo Abreu, President of Directive Council of the Associação de Municípios do Baixo Tâmega

Attachments:
  • 1st International Congress of the Route of the Romanesque_BROCHURE

     (pdf, 2 Mb)

    Download