Privacy Policy - Rota do Românico

Information concerning the processing of personal data
The Route of the Romanesque is a cultural-tourist project managed by VALSOUSA – Associação de Municípios do Vale do Sousa, legal person under public law no. 502 599 189, with registered office at Praça D. António Meireles, 45, 4620-130 Lousada.

This association brings together the municipalities of Castelo de Paiva, Felgueiras, Lousada, Paços de Ferreira, Paredes and Penafiel. Currently, the Route of the Romanesque covers, in addition to the above, six other municipalities in Northern Portugal, under the Baixo Tâmega and Douro Sul protocol: Amarante, Baião, Celorico de Basto, Cinfães, Marco de Canaveses and Resende.

VALSOUSA, through the Route of the Romanesque, is the entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal data, for the purposes referred to in this privacy policy.

VALSOUSA/Route of the Romanesque undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law - Law 67/98, of 26 October, and other legislation in force on this matter, such as Law 41/2004, of 18 August, as amended by Law 46/2012, of 29 August, on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1- Purposes of data collection

a. Registration for visits, workshops, training, congresses and other activities
In order to schedule visits or other activities of the Route of the Romanesque, as well as to take part in the initiatives promoted by the Route of the Romanesque that require registering, we need to collect, at least, your name and e-mail address so we can send you information. If you wish to join these initiatives, you should authorize the provision of these data; otherwise, your registration will not be accepted.

We also need to collect, where applicable, your name, address and tax identification number (NIF) for invoicing purposes.

In the case of training courses, you will be asked to sign an attendance register, to allow issuing the corresponding certificates. The attendance register is completely destroyed within 2 (two) days.

Your e-mail address is also added to our mailing list so we can send you the newsletter of the Route of the Romanesque; you can cancel or edit this subscription at any time, using the "Remove" or "Edit Subscription" buttons in the newsletter footer.

In the course of the various activities promoted by the Route of the Romanesque, we may take photos or make recordings of the venues and participants which may be published on the website and social media (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest...) of the Route of the Romanesque.

Therefore, we need you to authorize us to use your data for these specific purposes.

All in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

b. Registration in the online shop
To register for the online shop of the Route of the Romanesque, a procedure required for us to register, send and issue an invoice for your order, we need to collect your name, tax identification number (NIF), date of birth, e-mail address, address and telephone number.

Therefore, we need you to authorize us to use your data for these specific purposes.

All in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

c. Newsletter subscription
In order to be able to send you the newsletters of the Route of the Romanesque regularly, we need you to subscribe to it. For this purpose, we need to collect your e-mail address (if you subscribe via our website) and your name (if you subscribe via the digital platform associated with the newsletter).

You can cancel or edit this subscription at any time, using the "Remove" or "Edit Subscription" buttons in the newsletter footer.

All in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

2- Data retention and storage
Data will be retained for a maximum of 5 (five) years after they stop being used.

3- Additional information about potential recipients of your personal data
VALSOUSA shares your name, address and taxpayer number with the entity outsourced to provide accounting services.

4- How your personal data are protected
VALSOUSA/Route of the Romanesque does not share your data with third parties (except in the case referred to in paragraph 3). However, we inform you that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We are available to answers any questions or comments regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

5- Your rights
Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Law - Law 67/98, of 26 October, and other legislation in force on this matter, such as Law 41/2004, of 18 August, as amended by Law 46/2012, of 29 August, on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the right to:

  • Access and correct your personal data;
  • Limit the processing of your personal data in the following cases: if there is the need to challenge its accuracy; if the processing is unlawful; in case of disagreement as to the legitimacy of the processing and until the grounds on which it is based are ascertained; if the data controller no longer needs the data for the intended purposes, but they are required by the data subject for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in court;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data; We inform you that, should you decide to withdraw your consent, the processing carried out before your withdrawal remains lawful;
  • The "right to be forgotten" and the right to permanently delete your personal data;
  • The right to data portability and to receive a copy of the data that are being processed;
  • The right to be informed should an automated decision be taken, including the definition of profiles, the rationale underlying that system, as well as the importance and consequences of the processing for the data subject;
  • The right to be informed if there is a breach of your personal data;
  • The right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

To exercise these rights, please contact VALSOUSA/Route of the Romanesque via the following e-mail: rotadoromanico@valsousa.pt

6- Data controller: name and contact
VALSOUSA – Associação de Municípios do Vale do Sousa | Rota do Românico
Praça D. António Meireles, 45, 4620-130 Lousada
Phone: (+351) 255 810 706
rotadoromanico@valsousa.pt

7- Data protection officer: name and contact
António Coelho
comunicacao@valsousa.pt

8- Other information
Any additional information regarding the protection of privacy can be obtained from the CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados [CNPD - National Data Protection Commission]:
Rua de São Bento, 148, 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa
Phone: (+351) 213 928 400
Fax: (+351) 213 976 832
geral@cnpd.pt

9- Updates
VALSOUSA/Route of the Romanesque may update this document from time to time. For this reason, we recommend you consult it when you visit our webpage.